Requirements of Your Immigration Process Explained

English              Español

NOTE:  The following Immigration requirements is solely for the permanent resident visa via the Federal Skilled Worker program.  This does not apply to any other Immigration programs such as travel visa or work visa.  To know if you are eligible to apply for Immigration to Canada please fill out the application form here.

Canada is constantly in its pursuit of the best and most qualified professionals, academics, skilled trades people, and businessmen, that will further the economic and social status of Canada.

On this page, you will learn about the specific requirements of the Immigration process.

Before you can start applying to the Canadian government for Immigration to Canada – you must be aware of which Immigration program (and all of it’s requirements) is best-suited for your specific situation and needs (NOTE: It is important to understand that the terms “visa” and “immigration program” are two different things).

Once you are aware of the Immigration program that is best-suited for your unique situation and particular profile — there are certain requirements that follow that is necessary in order to apply for Immigration to Canada.

For the sake of this example, we will inform you of the most popular Immigration program – the “FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER” program.

“Federal skilled worker” is an Immigration program that is for a permanent resident visa.

A skilled worker is chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, age and other criteria.

“HOW DO I KNOW IF I AM QUALIFIED TO IMMIGRATE?”

 

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration Permanent Resident Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker program, you must:

 1.  Attain at least 67 points (out of 100 points) based on the six selection factors created by the Immigration authorities. (For each selection factor there are amount of points that one can be awarded.)  Scroll down to understand each of the 6 selection factors.

AND

2.  Pass the minimum level (could be more, depending on your specific profile) of language ability for English or French (again, depending on how many points you have, you may be required to pass for both English and French language abilities).

AND

3.  Have settlement funds when arriving to Canada (showing proof to the Canadian government that you and your spouse / partner [if applicable] have enough funds to live in Canada).  Remember, every person’s profile is different which means that the settlement fund amounts could be different.

AND

4.

  • Have at least 1 year of continuous full-time, or equivalent part-time, paid work experience during the last 10 years in a skilled occupation OR
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment in Canada (a full time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer) OR
  • Have completed a PhD from a recognized institution in Canada; OR
  • Have completed 2 years of study at a recognized institution in Canada towards a PhD;

 

“HOW DO I KNOW HOW MANY POINTS I HAVE?”

Your Immigration case is based on the following selection factors: You will notice that many of the following factors were asked of you in your application form.

  • Age — awarded up to 12 points at the time of applying
  • Education — awarded up to 25 points max.
  • Language Skills — awarded up to 28 points max; 24 points first language & 4 points for second language.
    • NOTE:  It is only necessary to provide the language test result(s) when you have been invited to apply and are asked to submit your supporting documents.  It is not necessary for when you are creating your Express Entry online profile (we will explain more in detail at the appropriate time).
  • Work Experience — awarded 15 points max. with at least 1 year of paid skilled work experience within the last 10 years at the time of applying.
  • Arranged Employment in Canada (if applicable) — awarded up to 10 max. if you have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
  • Adaptability (if applicable) — awarded up to 10 points max. factoring your adaptability to move to Canada (previous study or full-time work experience in Canada, employment offer in Canada, relative living in Canada.

ONCE you have understood and are aware of all of the necessary requirements that is specific to your particular case, it is time to finally begin your journey to Canada!

 

YOUR FIRST STEP:

If you haven’t already done so, your first step is to complete our application form that provides us with your specific life situation (your age, education, work experience, language levels etc.) so that we are able to evaluate your chances and options of Immigrating and working Canada.

 

Please Click Here For The Application Form