FAQ’s

English                     Español

Q?What is the permanent resident visa?
A.Permanent residence visa status provides the same rights, benefits, and responsibilities as are given to Canadian citizens except the possibility to – vote, serve in the army, and the inability to carry a Canadian passport. All that becomes possible once Canadian citizenship is received.
Q?What is the entire Immigration process?
A.In short, the Immigration process consists of:
1) Creating your profile for “Express Entry”
2) Being “Invited to apply”
3) Submitting your documents.  Please here for more detailed information.
Q?How long is the entire Immigration process?
A.In very approximate terms, the process to receive your permanent residence status can take 6 months via the “Express Entry”. The REAL time it would take to process a large part depends on how fast you (as the client) will provide us with all the information and documents required by the Immigration authorities of Canada.
It is important to understand that this process must not be seen as an external part of one’s life, but as something that in no way interferes with one’s regular life, and something that is an extension of one’s regular life. What makes this possible is the fact that Canada has such a FLEXIBLE physical residency requirement.
Q?How do I know if I am qualified?
A.In order to be qualified to Immigrate, you must:
1) Have At least 1 year of paid work experience within the last 10 years
2) Have a least a minimum of 67 points out of 100 from the Immigration selection factors
3) Meet the levels of English and / or French that is required of you.  
Please click here for more detailed information.
Q?How do I know what level of English and / or French is required of me?
A.The English and / or French language requirements is determined towards how many points you have based on the Immigration selection factors.  If you want, you can be formally evaluated by our certified Immigration consultant who will inform you of the exact levels of English or French is required of your specific situation.  Depending on your specific profile you may need to include both, English AND French levels).
Please click here to know your language requirements.
Q?Why do I need to go through the formal evaluation?
A.In order to begin your official application process to the Canadian Immigration authorities it is vital that you know which Immigration program is best suited for your needs, the levels of English and / or French that is required of you, and the specific amount of government fees and settlement fees that is required of your particular profile.
As a reminder, each person’s situation is unique and different which means that it requires detailed analysis.
Q?Why do I need to pay $50 USD for my formal evaluation?
A.Because we have a large amount of applicants that want their specific situation formally evaluated and analyzed –  it would be simply impossible for us to do it for free.
Q?What will the formal evaluation of my particular situation do for me?
A.Your formal evaluation will do the following:
– Inform you of the Immigration program that is best suited for your situation
– Inform you of the required English and / or French levels that you need (depending on your specific profile, you may only need to show English OR French test results).
– The exact amount of government processing fees
– The exact amount of “settlement fees” required – showing the Canadian government that you have enough funds to live in Canada
– How many points you have (out of 100) of the Immigration selection factors and how many you need to acquire.  Please click here for your formal evaluation of your situation.
Q?I’m currently living / working in Dominican Republic – but I am a citizen of another country (in fact, my family still resides there). My question is: Can I start the Immigration process from here in the Dominican Republic?
A.Yes, you can start your Immigration process from where you are living now.
Q?What is the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program?
A.The Federal Skilled Worker program has its own requirements, which include the need to have experience in one of the occupations that are listed in the Federal Skilled Worker occupations list. Your formal evaluation assessment will indicate whether or not you are eligible for the FSW program. If you did not receive your formal evaluation, please CLICK HERE.
Q?What are the English exams?
A.If mentioned in your formal evaluation assessment, you will be required to successfully complete the IELTS exam (International English Language Testing System). It is not necessary to complete the IELTS exam before becoming a GNA client. CLICK HERE for more details about the IETLS exam.
Q?What are the French exams?
A.If mentioned in your formal evaluation assessment, you will be required to successfully complete ANY of the French exams: TEF, DELF, DALF, TCT, TEFAQ OR TCT-Quebec. It is not necessary to complete any of the French exams before becoming a GNA client. CLICK HERE for more details about the French exams options.
Q?Am I required to complete the English and / or French language exams before becoming a GNA client?
A.No, it is not required. However, it is only necessary to attain and successfully complete the language exam(s) (mentioned in your specific formal evaluation assessment) when submitting your file to the Canadian Immigration authorities (after becoming a GNA client). If you have not received your formal evaluation, please CLICK HERE.

IN CANADA

Q?Is there a requirement to specifically live in Quebec for a certain period of time, after Immigrating to Canada?
A.No, you are able to live anywhere in Canada and enjoy ALL the benefits, opportunities, and social benefits that all Canadians have!
Q?After Immigrating to Canada, am I required to work the occupation that I mentioned in my application form?
A.No, you are not required to work the occupation that you mentioned in your application form. You are able to work in any occupation that you desire.
Q?What is the course of time, between receiving my permanent resident visa and entering Canada?
A.The course of time is 6 months from the day we submit your application to the Immigration authorities.
Q?What is the course of time before I am able to apply for Canadian Citizenship?
A.After living in Canada for 3 years, with a Permanent Resident visa, you are able to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Have you received the formal evaluation of your case?

Please Click Here For More Information!