The Entire Immigration Process Explained..from A to Z!

In this article, you will learn the entire process of Immigration and what Canada looks for in choosing the most qualified applicants.

English                 Español

NOTE:  The following Immigration process is solely for the permanent resident visa via the Federal Skilled Economic programs such as: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, and Canadian Experience Class. This does not apply to any other Immigration programs such as travel visa or work visa.  To know which Immigration program is best suited for your goals, please go through your formal evaluation of your specific case by clicking here.

The Immigration process can be confusing and complex to understand — which is why we compiled an easy to understand, step by step article in making the understanding of your Immigration process, as smooth and as clear as possible.

Canada is constantly in its pursuit of the best and most qualified professionals, academics, skilled trades people, and businessmen, that will further the economic and social status of Canada.

The entire Immigration process can be broken down into the 3 following steps:

  1. Creating your online profile for “Express Entry”
  2. Being “Invited to Apply” by the Canadian Immigration authorities
  3. Submit supporting documents & government processing fees

A main part of our Immigration services is making your life easier by taking care of all your steps for your Immigration process, so you don’t have to!

WHAT IS THE EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM?

The “Express Entry” system is a new online registration system – that is designed to fast-track the entire Immigration process to obtain a permanent resident visa.  Previously, it took anywhere from 8 months to a year for one’s application to be processed, but it has caused a massive backlog of applications so they have created a new system to accelerate the processing time.  In short, it allows candidates to have a better of chance of being selected and opening up further opportunities for their future.

1. Creating a Profile

 

The first step is creating an online profile providing the following information within the Express Entry registration system:

  • Education
  • Language
  • Work Experience
  • Skills
  • Abilities

Once your online profile is created, it is time to be invited to apply for the “Express Entry” pool.

2. Being Invited to Apply

 

“HOW DOES THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT CHOOSE QUALIFIED APPLICANTS?”

There are Immigration selection factors that dictate your qualifications based on your specific profile. For each selection factor there are amount of points that one can be awarded.

A.  In order to be eligible for the “Express Entry” pool, an applicant is required to attain:

1.   At least 1 year of full-time or equivalent part-time, paid work experience within the past 10 years OR qualify for Arranged Employment in Canada (a full time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer)

AND

2.  Pass the minimum language threshold via the English and / or French language tests

AND

3.  At least 67 points out of 100 based on the Immigration selection factors.

Once an applicant meets the minimum 67 points of the selection factors, he/she is able to be added to the Express Entry pool (initially eligible) and is one step closer to receiving the “Invitation to Apply” by the Canadian government.

“HOW DO I KNOW HOW MANY POINTS I HAVE?”

Your Immigration case is based on the following selection factors:

  • Age — awarded up to 12 points at the time of applying
  • Education — awarded up to 25 points max.
  • Language Skills — awarded up to 28 points max; 24 points first language & 4 points for second language.
    • NOTE:  It is only necessary to provide the language test result(s) when you have been invited to apply and are submitting your supporting documents.  It is not necessary for when you are creating your Express Entry online profile.
  • Work Experience — awarded 15 points max. with at least 1 year of paid skilled work experience within the last 10 years at the time of applying.
  • Arranged Employment in Canada (if applicable) — awarded up to 10 max. if you have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
  • Adaptability (if applicable) — awarded up to 10 points max. factoring your adaptability to move to Canada (previous study or full-time work experience in Canada, employment offer in Canada, relative living in Canada
HOW WE CAN HELP YOU:

When you completed our application form providing us with information about your specific life situation — we factored your application form based on the criteria mentioned above.

If all of this sounds confusing, not to worry. You will know how many points you have based on what our formal evaluation of your situation indicates.  If you haven’t gone through your formal evaluation of your case please click here.

B.  Second and final step in order to be Invited to Apply:

After applicants meet the minimum entry criteria of any one of the Federal economic programs – they are ranked according to the “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS) following criteria:

  • core human capital factors
  • skill transferability factors
  • proof of English and/or French ability.
  • accompanying spouse / partner factors (if applicable)
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination (if applicable)
  • qualifying offer of arranged employment (if applicable)
  • previous study in Canada (if applicable)
  • having a sibling in Canada (if applicable)

Invitations to Apply are issued on a priority basis when Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) performs a draw, based on the Immigration selection factors and “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS).

*It is important to understand, that at this stage – an invitation to apply ought not to be confused with the mere initial eligibility to enter the Express entry pool nor is it to be confused with a job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination certificate.  The Invitation to Apply is an automatic letter invitation issued to eligible Express Entry candidates through their online profiles for application towards a permanent resident visa.

Finally, the government of Canada issues Invitations to Apply to certain candidates in the Express Entry pool according to their ranking by publishing a minimum “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS) cut-off score at the time of the draw and notifying those candidates who have been invited to apply for permanent residence.

3. Submitting Your Documents

At this stage, you have already been invited to apply by the Immigration authorities and can now submit your documents.  As soon as they formally invite you to apply, you have a maximum of 90 days to apply and submit all of your supporting documents, along with the government processing fees – to the Immigration authorities – specifically the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

 

The following are the generic documents to provide when invited to apply for “Express Entry”:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Language test results (Test d’€™Evaluation de Francais (TEF) or International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
    • NOTE:  It is only necessary to provide the language test results when you have been invited to apply and are submitting your supporting documents.  It is not necessary for when you are creating your Express Entry online profile.
  • Documentation attesting to work experience
  • Police clearance certificate(s)
  • Upfront medical receipt
  • Photographs of principal applicant and family members

It is important to note, that depending on the program under which a candidate was issued an Invitation to Apply and the information provided in his or her Express Entry profile, the following documentation may be required:

  • Canadian Education Credential OR Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  • Letter of attestation
  • Official transcripts of post-secondary education study program courses taken
  • Secondary education documents
  • Original letter from a Canadian employer indicating an offer of arranged employment
  • Proof of family relationship(s) in Canada
  • Proof of settlement funds
  • Legal documents showing changes in name or date of birth
  • Marriage certificate(s)
  • Signed Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union and documents attesting to cohabitation for a period of at least 12 months
  • Divorce or annulment certificate(s)
  • Death certificate(s) for former spouse(s) or common-law partner(s)
  • Children’s birth certificates
  • Adoption papers
  • Proof of full custody for children
  • Travel documents (non-passport)
  • Certified copy of a certificate of qualification in a skilled trade occupation issued by a Canadian provincial/territorial authority
  • Copies of work contracts and/or pay stubs
  • Documents relating to income taxation

HOW TO KNOW:  The above supporting documents is dependant on which exact Immigration program is best suited for you. To know exactly which Immigration program is for you and which supporting documents are necessary for your specific case, please click here to go through your formal evaluation of your Immigration case.

*Because of this limited time period, candidates are encouraged to begin collecting these documents and ensuring they are in good order before an Invitation to Apply for Canadian permanent residence is issued. If a candidate misses the 90-day deadline, and is not able to submit the supporting documents and the government processing fees — the Invitation to Apply for permanent residence that was issued to him or her is no longer valid and he or she will have to re-enter the Express Entry pool.  There will be no extension.

Once all portions of the document checklist are uploaded and complete, applicants are given the option to submit an application. The option to submit is not available until after all fields are accounted for. An Acknowledgment of Receipt (AOR) will be automatically issued once the file is submitted.  Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will review the application and determine whether or not it is both complete and eligible. IRCC aims to complete this process within 6 months of the applicant having submitted his or her application.

If you would like a Certified Canadian Immigration consultant to make your life easier by taking care of all of your steps of your Immigration process and clearing up any confusion you may have — click here to go through the formal evaluation of your specific profile which describes everything of your process in detail.  Let us make your Immigration journey a clear and smooth one.

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS — please don’t hesitate to contact us here.